NATIVE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS NOMINEE ANNOUNCEMENT FOR THE  17TH ANNUAL NATIVE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS

 

NATIVE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS
NOMINEE ANNOUNCEMENT FOR THE

17TH ANNUAL NATIVE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS

AWARDS TO BE HELD SATURDAY OCTOBER 14th AT THE
SENECA NIAGARA EVENTS CENTER AT SENECA NIAGARA RESORT & CASINO
IN NIAGARA FALLS, NEW YORK

Tickets On-Sale Now At All Ticketmaster Outlets

September 7, 2017 – New York, NY. Nominations for the 17th Annual Native American Music Awards (NAMA) have been announced by The Native American Music Association. Nominations reflect the highest quality of recordings by music makers throughout North America and were selected by the combined votes of the national NAMA Advisory Board Committee.

This year’s new trends were evidenced by an overwhelming amount of music videos being released which spawned the creation of two additional music video categories to honor performance and narrative videos as well as the original conceptual category. The number of traditional music initiatives increased as well as the creation of songs about the many water protectors who were at Standing Rock this past year.

Both new and established artists share the list of nominations throughout a diverse array of 25 varied music categories. Some of the year’s mainstream artists include; a Country music song, “Shooting Blanks” by WWE’s Mickie James (Powhatan), “Stand Up”, the music video by NAMA Hall of Famer Taboo of the Black Eyed Peas along with seven other Native artists which was recently honored at the MTV VMA’s. Leading with four nominations is NBC-TV’s The Voice finalist, Josh Halverson and his new CD entitled Year of the Thunderbird, nominated for Artist of the Year, Best Folk Recording, Record of the Year, and Best Music Video for a Performance.

Recording artists with three nominations each include: Artson (Raramuri/ Tarahumara), The Cherokee National Youth Choir, Kelly Derrickson (First Nation), Lucas Ciliberti (Cherokee/MicMac), Northern Cree (Cree), Perry Cheevers Toppah, Shining Soul (Tohono O’odham/Dine’), and The Cody Blackbird Band. Triple nominations also went to flutists; Jan Michael Looking Wolf Band (Kalapuya), Randy McGinnis (Cherokee), Steven Rushingwind & The Native Groove (Cahuilla, Taino), and Vince Redhouse (Dine) who all released highly impressive instrumental recordings this year within the eligibility period.

With two nominations each are; Anthony Benally (Navajo /Cool Runnings), Billy Simard (Ojibwe), Black Bear Brothers (Emanuel & Tim Black Bear, (Oglala Lakota), Broken Walls (Mohawk/Tlingit), C.C. Murdock (Shoshone/Piaute), Callie Bennett (Navajo/Diné), Carsen Gray & DJ Shub (Haida), Cindy Paul (Metis/Cree), Clark Tenakhongva (Hopi / Canyon), Conrad Benally (Shoshone Bannock), Craig Elkshoulder, Janelle Turtle, Nelson Turtle Jr. (Northern Cheyenne/Southern Cheyenne), Danielle Egnew (Cherokee), James Edmund Greeley (Hopi, Nez Perce), Joanne Shenandoah & Bambi Niles (Oneida-Iroquois), Jonah Littlesunday “Gratitude” (Navajo Dine), JuQ (Oglala Lakota/ Dakota South), Kelly Jackson (Lac du Flambeau/Chippewa), Levi Platero (Navajo), Nahko and Medicine For The People (Apache), Painted Raven (Cherokee/Sioux), R. Carlos Nakai Quartet (Navajo Ute), Radmilla Cody (Navajo Dine ), Rellik (Metis), Rhonda Head (Cree), Son of Hweeldi (Navajo) and Sten Joddi (Muskoke Creek).

Hosted by National Indian Gaming Association’s Chairman, Ernie Stevens, Jr., featured performers invited to this year’s Awards ceremony include; nominees Josh Halverson, Kelly Derrickson, and Nahko of Nahko & Medicine For The People. A special tribute to the late Joseph FireCrow will be held. As featured on America’s Got Talent & last year’s Group of the Year, Lil Mike & Funny Bone will be performing. This year’s Lifetime Achievement recipient will be Gary Farmer, who will also be performing with his band The Troublemakers featuring award winners Marc Brown and Derek Miller, with more to be announced.

General Public voting is now open. To vote, visit the VOTE page of the Awards website or by clicking on the following link: VOTE NOW Public voting will determine the winner of each category. Music tracks from all nominees are also featured on the Awards’ website at www.NAMALIVE.com.

Winners will be announced live at the 17th Annual Native American Music Awards which will be held on Saturday October 14th at the Seneca Niagara Resort & Casino in Niagara Falls, New York.

The Native American Music Awards & Association is the world’s largest professional membership-based organization committed to honoring contemporary and traditional Native American music initiatives.

The Native American Music Awards & Association extends its sincerest congratulations to this year’s NAMA Nominees.

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

C.C. Murdock “Resistance” (Shoshone/Piaute)

James Edmund Greeley “Before America” (Hopi, Nez Perce)

Josh Halverson “Year of the Thunderbird” (Mdewakanton Dakota)

Perry Cheevers Toppah “Sing To Your Lady” (Cool Runnings)

Randy McGinnis “The Journey – hi a vi si i” (Cherokee)

Vince Redhouse “Songs of the Earth” (Dine)

NEW ARTIST OR DEBUT ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Billy Simard “Being Free” (Ojibwe)

Jean Albert Renaud – JAR “I Ride Horses” (Cherokee/Blackfoot)

JuQ “Tempo: A Short Story by juQ” (Oglala Lakota/ Dakota South)

Kokopelli Girl “Ricochet” (Metis)

Lucas Ciliberti “Rainmaker” (Cherokee/MicMac)

Rose Angel “Inner Voice Vol 1 & 2” (Tegua/Papago)

NEW OR DEBUT DUO/GROUP OF THE YEAR

Black Bear Brothers (Emanuel & Tim Black Bear) “Songs from Cheyenne Creek” (Oglala Lakota/Rez West/KILI)

Craig Elkshoulder, Janelle Turtle, Nelson Turtle Jr. “Cheyenne Peyote Songs” (Northern Cheyenne/Southern Cheyenne)

Crazy Flute “Echos From The Mountain” (Cherokee)

Joanne Shenandoah & Bambi Niles “One World Christmas” (Oneida)

Shining Soul “Politics Aside” (Tohono O’odham/Dine’)

Steven Rushingwind & The Native Groove “Fuego” (Cahuilla, Taino)

BEST FEMALE ARTIST

Callie Bennett “Awake, Arise and Shine” (Navajo/Diné)

Cindy Paul “The Flight” (Metis/Cree)

Danielle Egnew “You’ve Got To Go Back The Way That You Came” (Cherokee)

Kelly Derrickson “I Am” (First Nation)

Radmilla Cody “Ke’ Hasin” (Navajo Dine/Canyon Records)’

Rhonda Head “Kisahkihitan (Cree)

FLUTIST OF THE YEAR

Jan Michael Looking Wolf “Ascension” (Kalapuya)

Jonah Littlesunday “Gratitude” (Navajo Dine)

Matthew Tooni “Through Their Eyes Vol 1” (Eastern Band of Cherokee)

Randy McGinnis “The Journey – hi a vi si i” (Cherokee)

Steven Rushingwind & The Native Groove “Fuego” (Cahuilla, Taino)

Vince Redhouse “Songs of the Earth” (Dine)

DUO/GROUP OF THE YEAR

Cherokee National Youth Choir “Celebration” (Cherokee Nation)

Jan Michael Looking Wolf Band “Ascension” (Kalapuya)

Northern Cree “It’s A Cree Thing” (Cree)

R. Carlos Nakai Quartet “What Lies Beyond” (Navajo Ute / Canyon)

Broken Walls “The Path” (Mohawk/Tlingit)

The Cody Blackbird Band “Live From Chicago” (Eastern Band Cherokee & Dakota/Redi Records)

BEST MALE ARTIST

Artson “E.A.R.T.H.” (Raramuri/Tarahumara)

Anthony Benally “Humble Expressions” (Navajo / Cool Runnings)

Clark Tenakhongva “Su’Vu’Yo’ Yungw” “Long And Steady Drizzle” (Hopi/ Canyon)

Conrad Benally “Always And Forever” (Shoshone Bannock)

Jonah Littlesunday “Gratitude” (Navajo Dine/Canyon)

Levi Platero “Take Me Back” (Navajo)

RECORD OF THE YEAR

“Celebration” Cherokee National Youth Choir (Cherokee Nation)

“Hoka” Nahko and Medicine For The People (Apache)

“Music From Turtle Island: Songs of Freedom” Various Artists (Metis/Cree)

“One World Many Voices” Various Artists (Ed Lee Natay, R. Carlos Nakai, Xavier Quijas Yxayotl, Earl Ray, Aaron White, Jonah Littlesunday)

“Sacred Inspirations” Various Artists (Spiritwind Records)

“Year of the Thunderbird” Josh Halverson (Mdewakanton Dakota)

SONG/SINGLE OF THE YEAR

“Alcatraz” Calina Lawrence (Suquamish)

“Bullet Dress” Melissa Doud with the Mambo Surfers (Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa)

“Father” Spencer “Lightfoot” Wiley Wizick (Colville)

”If Only” Marcia Chum-Sackaney (Cree)

“Red Dust On Route 66” Wolfsheart, Roy Pete, Jose Feliciano (Navajo)

“Shooting Blanks” Mickie James (Powhatan)

“Urban Nativez” Joey Stylez & Sten Joddi (Muskoke Creek)

“Wake Up” Kelly Jackson (Lac du Flambeau/Chippewa)

“Wanna See You” Carsen Gray featuring DJ Shub (Haida)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO – Conceptual

“Come and Get Your Love” B. of Dakota South Records (Yankton Sioux/Oglala Lakota/Knudsen)

“Indomitable” ft DJ Shub Northern Cree Singers

“Lady of the Lake” Painted Raven (Cherokee/Sioux)

“Me & The 99” Son of Hweeldi (Navajo)

“Springfields” Lucas Ciliberti (Cherokee/MicMac)

 

“Wanna See You” Carsen Gray & DJ Shub (Haida)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO – Performance

“All Day” Shining Soul (Tohono O’odham/Dine’)

“Ascension” Jan Michael Looking Wolf Band (Kalapuya)

“Just Enough” Josh Halverson” (Mdewakanton Dakota)

“Promised Land” The Cody Blackbird Band (Eastern Band of Cherokee & Dakota)

“Suicide Song” Kelly Derrickson (First Nation)

“Wake Up” Kelly Jackson (Lac du Flambeau/Chippewa)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO – Narrative

“Black Snakes” Prolific The Rapper w/ A Tribe Called Red – Black Snakes

“Love Letters To God” Nahko and Medicine For The People (Apache)

“Never Give Up” Artson featuring Supaman & Quese Imc (Raramuri)(Tarahumara)

“Rise Up” Komplex Kai (Tulalip)

“Stand Up / Stand N Rock #NoDAPL” Taboo & Various Artists

“The Hour” (Mamas song) Rellik (Metis/New Leaf)

NATIVE HEART (Non Native)

Bearheart Kokopelli (Bernhard Mikuskovics) “Native Heart” (Namaste Music)

Jefferson Svengsouk “Peaceful Journey” (Celestial Light Show)

Jonny Lipford “Waves of Serenity”

Lex Nichols “Songs of the Plains”

Peter Phippen “Solace” (Promotion Music Records)

Timothy J.P. Gomez “The Awakening” (Wandering Trail Records)

BEST COUNTRY RECORDING

“Being Free” Billy Simard (Ojibwe)

“I Am” Kelly Derrickson (First Nation)

“I Ride Horses” Jean Albert Renaud-JAR (Cherokee/Blackfoot)

“Native Americana Volume 1” Rob Saw (Rob Saw/Mohawk)

“Rainmaker” Lucas Ciliberti (Cherokee/MicMac)

“You’ve Got to Go Back the Way That You Came” Danielle Egnew (Cherokee)

BEST FOLK RECORDING

“Desert Wind” Sayani (Cherokee/Choctaw/Creek)

“Keeper of the Family” Shining Woman & Otsigeya (Cherokee)

“One World Christmas” Joanne Shenandoah & Bambi Niles (Oneida-Iroquois)

“The Flight” Cindy Paul (Metis/Cree)

“Year of the Thunderbird” Josh Halverson (Mdewakanton Dakota)

BEST GOSPEL/INSPIRATIONAL RECORDING

“Always And Forever” Conrad Benally (Shoshone Bannock)

“Awake, Arise and Shine” Callie Bennett (Navajo/Diné)

“Embraced By The Light” Richard Redleaf, Ruby Redleaf, Lydia Redleaf (Rosebud Sioux)

“Kisahkihitan” Rhonda Head (Cree)

“Victory Road” Elvis Ballantyne (Cree)

“The Storm Awakens” Verdell Primeaux and Leon Skyhorse (Yankton Sioux/Ponca/Navajo)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL RECORDING

“Crossroads” Painted Raven (Cherokee/Sioux)

“Empty Cradle” Michael Longrider and Lester “Seven Star” Greenwood (Mi’kmaq/Metis)

“Fuego” Steven Rushingwind & The Native Groove (Cahuilla, Taino)

“Songs of the Earth” Vince Redhouse (Dine)

“The Journey – hi a vi si i” Randy McGinnis (Cherokee)

“What Lies Beyond” R. Carlos Nakai Quartet (Navajo Ute/ Canyon)

BEST NATIVE AMERICAN CHURCH RECORDING

“Cheyenne Peyote Songs” Craig Elkshoulder, Janelle Turtle, Nelson Turtle Jr. (Northern Cheyenne/Southern Cheyenne/Cool Runnings)

“”Family Tradition” Jarvis Hunter (Navajo)

“Maskiki Awasis” Kelly Daniels (Cree /Cool Runnings)

“New Beginning” DonJay Nelson (Navajo / Cool Runnings)

“Simplicity” Cheevers Toppah (Kiowa/Navajo / Cool Runnings)

“Songs of the Good Way of Life” Irvin Bahe (Navajo / Cool Runnings)

BEST POP RECORDING

“Celebration” Cherokee National Youth Choir (Cherokee Nation)

“Doing It All” Irv Lyons Jr (Oneida)

“Give It My All” NDN Soul (Chickasaw/Cherokee)

“Tempo: A Short Story by juQ” JuQ (Oglala Lakota/ Dakota South)

“The Path” Broken Walls (Mohawk/Tlingit)

BEST POW WOW RECORDING

“Belongs To The People” Young Bear (Canyon)

“Blacked Out” Southern Style (Navajo/Hopi/ Cool Runnings)

“It’s A Cree Thing” Northern Cree (Cree/Canyon)

“Sing To Your Lady” Perry Cheevers Toppah (Cool Runnings)

“Songs from Cheyenne Creek” Black Bear Brothers (Emanuel & Tim Black Bear) (Oglala Lakota/Rez West/KILI)

BEST RAP/HIP HOP/R&B RECORDING

“Politics Aside” Shining Soul (Tohono O’odham/Dine’)

“Reverse Through Time.” Artson (Raramuri/Tarahumara)

“The 7th Generation Prophecy” Sten Joddi (Muskoke Creek Nation of OK/Tattoo Muzik)

“The Dream” Rellik (Metis)

“Vision” Gabriel Yaiva and DJ Soe (Navajo/Hopi/Yaqui/Cree)

BEST ROCK/BLUES RECORDING

“019910” Son of Hweeldi (Navajo)

“Live From Chicago” The Cody Blackbird Band (Eastern Band Cherokee & Dakota/Redi Records)

“Red-White & Blues” Bluedog (Ponca/Dakota)

“Resistance” C.C. Murdock (Shoshone/Piaute)

“Saddle Mountain Blues” Cecil Gray Native Blues (Kiowa)

“Take Me Back” Levi Platero (Navajo)

BEST TRADITIONAL RECORDING

“Before America” James Edmund Greeley (Hopi, Nez Perce)

“Humble Expressions” Anthony Benally (Navajo /Cool Runnings)

“Joyful” Jiiniikwe (Bay Mills Michigan Ojibwe)

“Ke’ Hasin” Radmilla Cody (Navajo Dine /Canyon)

“Sing To Your Lady” Perry Cheevers Toppah (Cool Runnings)

“Su’Vu’Yo’ Yungw” -“Long And Steady Drizzle” Clark Tenakhongva (Hopi / Canyon)

BEST WAILA RECORDING

“10 Years of P-Dub’n” Papago Warrior (Tohono O’odham)

“Creed and Culture” Native Creed (Tohono O’odham)

“From Us To You” Pick-Up Kings (Tohono O’odham)

“Otra” Native Creed (Tohono O’odham)

“Versatile Music 2” Famous Ones (Tohono O’odham)

VOTE NOW

www.NAMALIVE.com

 

News Reporter